THE 2 DIVISIONS

THE 2 DIVISIONS

Multidisciplinary Studies Courses (2nd Semester, 2019)

◆Semester Courses: 15 classes, 2 credit

Duration: September 26, 2019 – February 10, 2020

Term Courses: 8 classes, 1 credit

Duration of Term 3: September 26 – November 27
Duration of Term 4: November 28 – February 10, 2020

 

Term 3: Thursday, September 26 – Wednesday, November 27 

*Click the link to see syllabus.

 
No. Subject title : Theme title credit Instructor Day/ period Classroom
1

Socio-Cultural Studies(c):
Music and Culture

1

Lander

Sims

Mon.3

1A
2

Introduction to Science and Technology I (b):
Introduction to Renewable Energy Pertinent to Biomass

1

Shuichi

Torii

Mon.3

1B
3

Comprehensive English Communication(a):
Advanced English Communication

1

Lander

Sims

Mon.4

1A
4

Socio-Cultural Studies A:
Introduction to Socio-Cultural Studies

2

Joshua

Rickard

Mon.5

1B
5

Area Studies(f):
American Society and Culture

1

Lander

Sims

Tue.3

1A
6

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅰ(e):
Bridging Science, Business and Industries

1

Armando Tibigin Quitain

Tue.3

1B
7

Socio-Cultural Studies(d):
The Study of Political Ethics

1

Jincao

Wang

Tue.4

1A
8

Introduction to Science and Technology II (c):
Chemical Reaction Processes Made Simple

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Tue.5

1B
9

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅰ(d):
Global Leaders in Science: Shaping the Future

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Wed.3

1A
10

Technical English Communication(h):
Introduction to Japanese Politics

1

Jincao

Wang

Wed.3

1C
11

Global Career Development(a):
Global Leadership and Career Opportunities

(★GLC Exclusive)

1

Koike,

Sims

Wed.4

1A
12

Socio-Cultural Studies A:
Introduction to Socio-Cultural Studies

2

Joshua

Rickard

Wed.4

1C
13

World History(a):
The Brothers Grimm – More than Fairy Tales!

1

Ursula

Koike

Thu.3

1A
14

Socio-Cultural Studies(g):
Politics and Government: Advanced Topics in Political Ethics

1

Jincao

Wang

Thu.4

1A
15 Introduction to Science and Technology II(b):
Separation Essentials in Industries and Environment
1

Armando Tibigin Quitain

Thu.4

1B
16

Area Studies(b):
Peoples and Cultures of the Modern Middle East

1

Joshua

Rickard

Thu.4

1C
17

Area Studies(g):
The Study of Chinese Culture 1:The History of the Land-based Silk Road

1

Jincao

Wang

Thu.5

1A
18 Visual Media(A):
Visual Culture
2

Joshua

Rickard

Thu.5

1C
19

Introduction to Science and Technology II (d):
Perspectives on Biomass Utilization

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Fri.3

1B
20

World History(b):
Discovering the Middle Ages – East and West

1

Ursula

Koike

Fri.4

1A

21

Area Studies(h):
The Study of Chinese Culture 2:The Rise and Fall of the Maritime Silk Road

1

Jincao

Wang

Fri.5

1B

 

Term 4: Thursday, November 28 – Monday, February 10, 2020 

No. Subject title : Theme title credit Instructor Day/ period Classroom
1

Area Studies(f):
American Society and Culture

1

Lander

Sims

Mon.4

1A
2

Socio-Cultural Studies(c):
Music and Culture

1

Lander

Sims

Tue.3

1A
3

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅰ(c):
Introduction to Clean Energy & Renewable Energy

1

Shuichi

Torii

Tue.3

1B
4

Socio-Cultural Studies(f):
Advanced Topics in Modern Japanese Politics

1

Jincao

Wang

Tue.3

1C
5

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅱ(c):
Chemical Reaction Processes Made Simple

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Tue.3

1D
6

Socio-Cultural Studies(e):
Advanced Themes in Anthropology

1

Joshua

Rickard

Tue.4

1B
7

Technical English Communication(h):
Introduction to Japanese Politics

1

Jincao

Wang

Tue.4

1C
8

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅰ(e):
Bridging Science, Business and Industries

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Tue.5

1B
9

Area Studies(a):
Leaders in Change – Meiji Japan and the Fifth High School

(★GLC/STEP Exclusive)

1

Ursula

Koike

Wed.3

1A
10

Introduction to Science and Technology Ⅱ(b):
Separation Essentials in Industries and Environment

1 Armando Tibigin Quitain

Wed.3

1B
11

Area Studies(g):
The Study of Chinese Culture 1:The History of the Land-based Silk Road

1

Jincao

Wang

Wed.3

1C
12

Global Career Development(b):
Global Leader Seminar: Learning from Local Experts

1

Koike,

Sims

Wed.4 1A
13

World History(b):
Discovering the Middle Ages – East and West

1

Ursula

Koike

Thu.3 1A
14 Socio-Cultural Studies(b):
Violence, Peace and Conflict
1

Joshua

Rickard

Thu.4

1C
15 Socio-Cultural Studies(d):
The Study of Political Ethics
1

Jincao

Wang

Thu.5

1B
16 World History(a):
The Brothers Grimm – More than Fairy Tales!
1

Ursula

Koike

Fri.3 1A
17 Comprehensive English Communication(a):
Advanced English Communication
1

Lander

Sims

Fri.3 1B
18 Area Studies(i):
Japan In the World
1

Koike,

Other

Fri.4 1A
19

Area Studies(h):
The Study of Chinese Culture 2 : The Rise and Fall of the Maritime Silk Road

1

Jincao

Wang

Fri.5 1B